Privacy Policy

Sakagura Privacy & Security Statement

Sakagura is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users while providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact hello@sakaguralondon.com

Security of personal data

All areas of the Sakagura website where you enter personal data are encrypted using industry standard SSL certificates. This prevents unauthorised interception of personal information during transmission from your computer to our servers. All passwords are encrypted on our databases using one-way industry leading 512bit encryption. In addition to this we do not retain any credit card information on our servers or databases.

Information collected

We collect the information you supply to us through our event booking forms, and every time you book with us.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you.

This aggregate information is used to:

  • Aid strategic development for Sakagura.
  • Audit usage and help develop the site.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via Sakagura for the purposes of:

  • Providing the best possible service
  • Processing any orders you may have made.
  • Providing you with information about products, menu and services we offer.

If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services, please do not tick the appropriate box on the registration or booking form.

Use of cookies

In order to put the events or goods you want into the correct basket, we must put a cookie onto your computer. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave our site.

We use these cookies:

Name of cookie: _sakagura_session
Type of cookie: Session
Purpose: Stores session data during a website visit.

You can also stop receiving any information about us and our services by updating your details after creating an account with us, unsubscribing or emailing hello@sakaguralondon.com can we can update your details.

If you have any queries about our privacy statement you should contact our data controller by e-mail hello@sakaguralondon.com

Sign up for Sakagura news

Newsletter Sign Up:   

Birthday: /

Work with us

We have new and exciting opportunities in the following roles:

Assistant Manager
Supervisor
Food and Beverage Associates – (front of house)
Sushi Chef
Chefs
Kitchen Assistants
Kitchen Porters
Bartender and Bar Back

At Sakagura it's important to have the right team to help us achieve the best we can. If you're a people person, responsible, passionate about Japanese food and culture, fun loving and thrive to provide an excellent customer experience we want to hear from you.

At Sakagura we pay extra attention to developing our team and helping you progress to the next level. If you're enthusiastic and looking to develop your skills within the hospitality industry, as well as committed to driving and growing the business you work for, email your CV to HR@sakaguralondon.com specifying the role you are interested in.
What we offer?

- Competitive salaries
- Service charge and tips
- Friendly working environment
- Quarterly team building events
- Training and career development
- Japan Centre Company discount
- Interest free travel season ticket loan
- Free meals on duty
- Additional holiday and extra staff discount for long service
We look forward to receiving your CV @ HR@sakaguralondon.com
Data laws are changing from 25 May 2018. We have updated our Privacy Policy to reflect these changes and be clear on how we use your data. We would love for you to carry on checking out our website if you're happy with this, or you can find out more about our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.